Titan Caravans Privacy Policy

Titan Caravans

1. We respect your privacy

(a) Titan Caravans respects your right to privacy and is committed to safeguarding the

privacy of our customers and website visitors. We adhere to the Australian Privacy

Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). This policy sets out how we

collect and treat your personal information.

(b) “Personal information” is information we hold which is identifiable as being about

you.

2. Collection of personal information

(a) Titan Caravans will, from time to time, receive and store personal information you

enter onto our website, provided to us directly or given to us in other forms.

(b) You may provide basic information such as your name, phone number, address

and email address to enable us to send information, provide updates and process

your product or service order. We may collect additional information at other times,

including but not limited to, when you provide feedback, when you provide

information about your personal or business affairs, change your content or email

preference, respond to surveys and/or promotions, provide financial or credit card

information, or communicate with our customer support.

(c) Additionally, we may also collect any other information you provide while

interacting with us.

3. How we collect your personal information

(a) Titan Caravans collects personal information from you in a variety of ways,

including when you interact with us electronically or in person, when you access

our website and when we provide our services to you. We may receive personal

information from third parties. If we do, we will protect it as set out in this Privacy

Policy.

4. Use of your personal information

(a) Titan Caravans may use personal information collected from you to provide you

with information, updates and our services. We may also make you aware of new

and additional products, services and opportunities available to you. We may use

your personal information to improve our products and services and better

understand your needs.

(b) Titan Caravans may contact you by a variety of measures including, but not limited

to telephone, email, sms or mail.

5. Disclosure of your personal information

(a) We may disclose your personal information to any of our employees, officers,

insurers, professional advisers, agents, suppliers or subcontractors insofar as

reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this Policy. Personal information

is only supplied to a third party when it is required for the delivery of our services.

(b) We may from time to time need to disclose personal information to comply with a

legal requirement, such as a law, regulation, court order, subpoena, warrant, in the

course of a legal proceeding or in response to a law enforcement agency request.

(c) We may also use your personal information to protect the copyright, trademarks,

legal rights, property or safety of Titan Caravans, www.titancaravans.com.au, its

customers or third parties.

(d) Information that we collect may from time to time be stored, processed in or

transferred between parties located in countries outside of Australia.

(e) If there is a change of control in our business or a sale or transfer of business

assets, we reserve the right to transfer to the extent permissible at law our user

databases, together with any personal information and non-personal information

contained in those databases. This information may be disclosed to a potential

purchaser under an agreement to maintain confidentiality. We would seek to only

disclose information in good faith and where required by any of the above

circumstances.

(f) By providing us with personal information, you consent to the terms of this Privacy

Policy and the types of disclosure covered by this Policy. Where we disclose your

personal information to third parties, we will request that the third party follow this

Policy regarding handling your personal information.

6. Security of your personal information

(a) Titan Caravans is committed to ensuring that the information you provide to us is

secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in

place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and

secure information and protect it from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised

access, modification and disclosure.

(b) The transmission and exchange of information is carried out at your own risk. We

cannot guarantee the security of any information that you transmit to us, or

receive from us. Although we take measures to safeguard against unauthorised

disclosures of information, we cannot assure you that personal information that we

collect will not be disclosed in a manner that is inconsistent with this Privacy Policy.

7. Access to your personal information

(a) You may request details of personal information that we hold about you in

accordance with the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). A small

administrative fee may be payable for the provision of information. If you would

like a copy of the information, which we hold about you or believe that any

information we hold on you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or

misleading, please email us at [email protected]

(b) We reserve the right to refuse to provide you with information that we hold about

you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act.

8. Complaints about privacy

(a) If you have any complaints about our privacy practises, please feel free to send in

details of your complaints to 252 Eastern Service Road, Burpengary East,

Queensland, 4505. We take complaints very seriously and will respond shortly

after receiving written notice of your complaint.

9. Changes to Privacy Policy

(a) Please be aware that we may change this Privacy Policy in the future. We may

modify this Policy at any time, in our sole discretion and all modifications will be

effective immediately upon our posting of the modifications on our website or

notice board. Please check back from time to time to review our Privacy Policy.

10. Website

(a) When you visit our website

When you come to our website (www.titancaravans.com.au) we may collect

certain information such as browser type, operating system, website visited

immediately before coming to our site, etc. This information is used in an

aggregated manner to analyse how people use our site, such that we can improve

our service.

(b) Cookies

We may from time to time use cookies on our website. Cookies are very small files

which a website uses to identify you when you come back to the site and to store

details about your use of the site. Cookies are not malicious programs that access

or damage your computer. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies but

you can choose to reject cookies by changing your browser settings. However, this

may prevent you from taking full advantage of our website. Our website may from

time to time use cookies to analyses website traffic and help us provide a better

website visitor experience. In addition, cookies may be used to serve relevant ads

to website visitors through third party services such as Google Adwords. These

ads may appear on this website or other websites you visit.

(c) Third party sites

Our site may from time to time have links to other websites not owned or

controlled by us. These links are meant for your convenience only. Links to third

party websites do not constitute sponsorship or endorsement or approval of these

websites. Please be aware that Titan Caravans is not responsible for the privacy

practises of other such websites. We encourage our users to be aware, when they

leave our website, to read the privacy statements of each and every website that

collects personal identifiable information.

Still have questions?